2022 Annual International Conference on Brain-Inspired Cognitive Architectures for Artificial Intelligence

The 13th Annual Meeting of the BICA Society (BICA*AI 2022), Guadalajara, Mexico, hold on September 22-25.

Sponsors

BICA society
Intel
IBM
Continental
Cinestav, Guadalajara
UAG
CUNorte
CUValles

Core Organizing Committee

Félix Ramos (niclab, Mexico) — General & PC Chair
Alexei Samsonovich (NRNU MEPhI, USA) — PC Chair
David Kelley (AGI Lab @ Microsoft, USA) — Financial Chair

Important steps

  • Templates
  • Submission
  • Registration
  • Local Committee

    Félix Ramos (niclab, Mexico) — General & PC Chair
    Francisco Abelardo Robles (CUNorte, Mexico) — Local Chair
    José Antonio Cervantes (CUValles, Mexico) — Local Chair
    Jonatan Hernando Rosales (UAG, Mexico) — Local Chair

    Program Committee Members

    Kenji Araki (Hokkaido University, Japan)
    Joscha Bach (AI Foundation, USA)
    Paul Baxter (Plymouth University, USA)
    Paul Benjamin (Pace University, New York, USA)
    Jordi Bieger (Reykjavik University, Iceland)
    Perrin Bignoli (Yahoo Labs, USA)
    Douglas Blank (Bryn Mawr College, USA)
    Peter Boltuc (University of Illinois at Springfield, USA)
    Jonathan Bona (University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, USA)
    Michael Brady (Boston University, USA)
    Erik Cambria (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
    Suhas Chelian (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, Inc., USA)
    Antonio Chella (Dipartimento di Ingegneria Informatica, Università di Palermo, Italy)
    Thomas Collins (ISI, University of Southern California, USA)
    Christopher Dancy (Penn State University, USA)
    Haris Dindo (University of Palermo, Italy)
    Thomas Eskridge (Florida Institute of Technology, USA)
    Usef Faghihi (Universite de Quebce in Trois-rivier, Canada)
    Stan Franklin (University of Memphis, USA)
    Marcello Frixione (University of Genova, Italy)
    Salvatore Gaglio (University of Palermo, Italy)
    Olivier Georgeon (Claude Bernard Lyon 1 University, France)
    John Gero (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
    Jaime Gomez (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
    Ricardo R. Gudwin (University of Campinas (Unicamp), Brazil)
    Eva Hudlicka (Psychometrix Associates, USA)
    Dusan Husek (Institute of Computer Science, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
    Christian Huyck (Middlesex University, UK)
    Ignazio Infantino (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy)
    Eduardo Izquierdo (Indiana University, USA)
    Li Jinhai (Kunming University of Science and Technology, China)
    Kamilla Jóhannsdóttir (Reykjavik University, Iceland)
    Magnus Johnsson (Lund University, Sweden)
    Darsana Josyula (Bowie State University, USA)
    Omid Kavehei (The University of Sydney, Australia)
    Troy Kelley (U.S. Army Research Laboratory, USA)
    William Kennedy (George Mason University, USA)
    Deepak Khosla (HRL Laboratories LLC, USA)
    Swathi Kiran (Boston University, USA)
    Muneo Kitajima (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)
    Unmesh Kurup (LG Electronics, USA)
    Giuseppe La Tona (University of Palermo, Italy)
    Luis Lamb (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
    Leonardo Lana de Carvalho (Federal University of Jequitinhonha and Mucuri Valleys, Brazil)
    Othalia Larue (University of Quebec, Canada)
    Christian Lebiere (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
    Jürgen Leitner (Australian Centre of Excellence for Robotic Vision, Australia)
    Simon Levy (Washington and Lee University, USA)
    Antonio Lieto (University of Turin, Italy)
    James Marshall (Sarah Lawrence College, USA)
    Steve Morphet (Enabling Tech Foundation, USA)
    Amitabha Mukerjee (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
    Daniele Nardi (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
    Sergei Nirenburg (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, New York, USA)
    David Noelle (University of California Merced, USA)
    Andrea Omicini (Alma Mater Studiorum–Università di Bologna, Italy)
    Marek Otahal (Czech Institute of Informatics, Robotics and Cybernetics, Czech Republic)
    Aleksandr I. Panov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia)
    David Peebles (University of Huddersfield, UK)
    Giovanni Pilato (ICAR-CNR, Italy)
    Roberto Pirrone (University of Palermo, Italy)
    Michal Ptaszynski (Kitami Institute of Technology, Japan)
    Uma Ramamurthy (Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, USA)
    Vladimir Redko (Scientific Research Institute for System Analysis RAS, Russia)
    James Reggia (University of Maryland, USA)
    Frank Ritter (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
    Brandon Rohrer (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
    Christopher Rouff (Near Infinity Corporation, USA)
    Rafal Rzepka (Hokkaido University, Japan)
    Ilias Sakellariou (Department of Applied Informatics, University of Macedonia, Greece)
    Fredrik Sandin (Lulea University of Technology, Sweden)
    Ricardo Sanz (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain)
    Michael Schader (Yellow House Associates, USA)
    Howard Schneider (Sheppard Clinic North, Canada)
    Michael Schoelles (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
    Valeria Seidita (Dipartimento di Ingegneria - Università degli Studi di Palermo)
    Ignacio Serrano (Instituto de Automtica Industrial - CSIC, Spain)
    Javier Snaider (FedEx Institute of Technology, The University of Memphis, USA)
    Donald Sofge (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
    Meehae Song (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
    John Sowa (Kyndi, Inc., USA)
    Terry Stewart (University of Waterloo, Canada)
    Sherin Sugathan (Enview Research & Development Labs, India)
    Knud Thomsen (Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland)
    Jan Treur (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands)
    Rodrigo Ventura (Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)
    Pei Wang (Temple University, USA)
    Mark Waser (Digital Wisdom Institute, USA)
    Roseli S. Wedemann (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
    Özge Nilay Yalçın (University of British Columbia)

    BICA Society Committee

    David Kelley (President-Treasury-CEO)
    Rosario Sorbello (Secretary)
    Alexei Samsonovich (Advisory)

    Local Staff

    Ilse Aribei Hernández Meza
    Raúl Rubén Romero López
    Heiler Duarte Moreno



    Sponsors, co-organizers and partners are represented by their logos below.